Top 10 Records of the Decade (in no order)
Nurse With Wound- Salt Marie Celeste
Quiet Village- Silent Movie
Radiohead- Kid A
Peter Gabriel- Up
Fennesz- Venice
Cinematic Orchestra- Every Day
Portishead- Third
GZA/Genius- Legend of the Liquid Swords
Primal Scream- XTRMNTR
Alice Coltrane- Translinear Light
I beg to differ sir !
ReplyDelete1) John Coltrane : a love supreme
2) Throbbing Gristle : D.O.A the third & final report
3) Underground Resistance : interstellar fugitives
4) The Velvet Underground & Nico
5) Cabaret Voltaire : the voice of america
6) David Bowie : low
7) Lou Reed : transformer
8) Captain Beefheart & the Magic Band : trout mask replica
9) Love : forever changes
10) Doors : strange days
My list was for the best records from 2000-2009. As for the best of all-time, I'll need to ponder this question for a minute...great list, by the way!!
ReplyDelete